skip navigation

Programs

2020 Fall Coaching Lineup

Mite 1 Tim Benz
Mite 2 Bill Martin
Mite 3 John Eichelberger
Squirt 1 Tim Benz
Squirt 2 Andy Flakus
Squirt 3 Scott Peach
Squirt 4 Michael Strening
Peewee CS 2008 Major Brad McMahon
Peewee 1 NIHL Anthony Booth
Peewee 2 NIHL Randy Schlesinger
Peewee 3 NIHL Jeremy Ellis
Bantam 1 Anthony Booth
Bantam 2 Randy Schlesinger
Midget U16 Bill Martin
Girls U10 Ali Griffin
Girls U12 Nick Ponce de Leon
Girls U14 Nick Ponce de Leon
Girls U19 Pat Conoboy and Nick Ponce de Leon

Midget Announcement

The Wilmette Braves are pleased to announce that we will be having a Midget team for the upcoming 2020-2021 season!  The team will be led by Head Coach Anthony Booth and compete in the NIHL U16 Elite division.  We will also have a midget house team that will participate in the NWHL (as long as we have player numbers to support a team). We are very excited to announce the great opportunity, please feel free to reach out to Hockey Director Tim Benz with any questions or concerns.

Thank You 

Tim Benz

Wilmette Hockey Director

847-502-4399

tjbenz12@gmail.com

Learn More about Our Programs

Looking for Ages 4-8?

Please visit our sister club the Wilmette Tribe for Fall, Winter and Spring programs:

  • Beginning Hockey (Devo Mites)
  • House Mites
  • Travel Mites

2020 Fall Conditioning and Tryout Schedule

Mite - Players born in 2012, 2013, 2014 or 2015.

Conditioning Clinics:

  • Saturday 8/15 - 8:10am North Shore Ice Arena
  • Sunday 8/16 - 8:10am North Shore Ice Arena
  • Saturday 8/22 - 3:10pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Sunday 8/23 - 12:50pm North Shore Ice Arena

Tryouts:

  • Tuesday 8/25 - 5:30pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Thursday 8/27 - 5:40pm North Shore Ice Arena 

Squirts - Players born in 2010 and 2011

Conditioning Clinics:

  • Saturday 8/22 - 4:20pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Sunday 8/23 - 2:00pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Tuesday 8/25 - 6:40pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Thursday 8/27 - 6:50pm North Shore Ice Arena

Tryouts:

  • SQ 1 - Sunday 8/30 - 8:10am North Shore Ice Arena
  • SQ 1 Callbacks - Tuesday 9/1 - 5:30pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • SQ 2, 3, and 4 - Wednesday 9/2 - 5:30pm Centennial Ice Arena
  • SQ 2, 3, and 4  - Thursday 9/3 - 5:40pm North Shore Ice Arena

PeeWees - Players born in 2008 and 2009

Conditioning Clinics:

  • Saturday 8/22 - 5:30pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Sunday 8/23 - 3:10pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Tuesday 8/25 - 7:50pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Thursday 8/27 - 8:00pm North Shore Ice Arena

Tryouts:

  • PW CS 2008 - Sunday 8/30 - 9:20am North Shore Ice Arena
  • PW CS 2008 Callbacks - Tuesday 6:40pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • PW NIHL teams 1, 2 and 3 - Wednesday 9/2 - 6:40pm Centennial Ice Arena
  • PW NIHL teams 1, 2 and 3 - Thursday 9/3 - 6:50pm North Shore Ice Arena

Bantams - Players born in 2006 and 2007

Conditioning Clinics:

  • Saturday 8/22 - 6:40pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Sunday 8/23 - 4:20pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Tuesday 8/25 - 9:00pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Friday 8/28 - 8:00pm North Shore Ice Arena

Tryouts:

  • Sunday 8/30 - 10:30am North Shore Ice Arena
  • Tuesday 9/1 - 7:50pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Wednesday 9/2 - 7:50pm Centennial Ice Arena
  • Thursday 9/3 - 8:00pm North Shore Ice Arena (if needed)

Midget U16 - Players Born in 2004 and 2005

Tryouts:

  • Sunday 8/30 - 11:40am North Shore Ice Arena
  • Tuesday 9/1 - 9:00pm North Shore Ice Arena
  • Wednesday 9/2 - 9:00pm Centennial Ice Arena